it's time to update your bookmarks once again

For those who care - please proceed to http://salzig.tumblr.com/ for those who do not and would prefer to just remain on their friends list (as it is easy and doesn't evolve opening new tabs/windows and what not) thanks so much for sticking by me this past months and reading if not just letting your eyes scan through my words. It has been much appreciated and loved.

I'm an internet nomad, I know.

PS: This account will be kept open so I can resume reading everyone's friends only post which is usually the best post to read cos it holds some sort of personal account to it.
PSS: People should really start being all personal about their lives again.
PSSS: I will attempt to post more pictures in my new space. *fingers crossed*

Color confessions

Ok. So I went out this weekend. Like I actually went to Zouk. After close to a year + I went to Zouk.

And I fucking (xe597284923748weur9283749238749283742398) HATE it.

I thought The Loft was pretty damn nasty when it started becoming the new black - but my word, BarSonic has to take the cake for the trashiest club of all.

The end.

Questionaire

I'm curious - is charging 15 bucks (this includes shipping) be too much for brand new (promo use) CDs?

I feel like selling all these CDs I don't listen to and while I'd love to give it all for cheaper - I have to make some sort of profit and shipping has never been cheap.

So would you pay 15 bucks for a CD?
And lets say if we were to meet up - would you mind paying 10 bucks per CD?

DOES ANYONE KNOW HOW MUCH POS MALAYSIA CHARGES FOR SHIPPING CDS?

Realizations

I hate how Bjork's music always has an ability to make me cry.
Always.

I don't know if its her voice, the music, the lyrics. It just always makes me want to hide under the table and cry and think about how my life is and why am I not loved enough (wtf i know) and what's wrong with the world and basically I just have a nervous breakdown because I'll be so overwhelmed.

And I swear the video clip can be shit stupid and I'd still watch it and cry. Practically all her songs make me cry. It's damn bad.

I'll probably have to bring a box of tissue to her concert. So if we all do go one day when and if Madam Bjork decides to grace us with her presence (after she goes through PAS who will tell you she's pornographic and satanic), I will be the pathetic little girl, crawled up in the corner of the concert hall, sobbing her lungs out while softly singing along.


McQueen

Alexander McQueen's Target line.
http://www.nitrolicious.com/blog/2009/02/09/sneak-peek-blythe-for-mcq-alexander-mcqueen-for-target/

Like OMG *bimbo squeal* - I'm going to get my mom to go to Target and get me damn a lot of shit when she's down in Australia in April.

Wtf. WTF WTF WTF WTF. I'm pissed off.
I HATE YOU TARGET.

I'm damn sad.

And it's damn hot. Fucking hot. Hot like I stand outside and next thing you know even my PANTIES are dripping wet from sweat cos I'll tell you YES it is that HOT, it is THAT humid, it is THAT bad and I think right if it gets worst I'm going to live in my fridge.

colorsssss colourssss

New O.P.I. collection!!

I would really like a freelance job where I review beauty products.
I'd be so good at it ok. I'd be fucking awesome at it.

But there's no such thing and I cannot like just have a blog on beauty products like some people do. Cos then it'd be advertorial and I'm damn against that cos I'm a classic blogger and I very much believe a blog should be about one's personal life and not a billboard for advertisers to use.

BUT YEAY NEW COLORS!

Now to find 56 bucks. Hmmm.

That supposed light at the end of the tunnel

The future.

The future is bleak.

Yup. Future is extremely bleak.

Bleak towards the path of what I plan to do and what job I should apply for.

I should start to worry. Ok. Maybe this is me starting to worry. The fact I'm writing about it. Writing aimlessly about it with no proper direction. A complete reflection of where my future calling to make money lies ie: directionless.

It's no so much how much money I'll make. I'm more concerned about where the damn office is and whether or not I'll enjoy what it is I end up doing. I'd like to be good at it - good in a sense where I actually know what's going on and not being the blur-ass.

Meh.

I think this is my calling to wake up and figure out and list down at least a few things I'm good at and its ability to fill up my bank account. Le sigh.

My years are numbered being a child.
I have about a year left. I'm going to miss my dad's credit card.

Romantic Weekend

A weekend of fast food, movies, anime (out of sheer desperation for some form of entertainment) and the weirdest sleeping pattern ever.

Sleeping at 6AM, waking up at 4PM, taking a nap at 6PM and waking up at 9PM only to have it repeated all over again for the next few days.

And people wonder why they never see Clam and I out and about.

I cannot stress on my IAMBORED level

RULES:
1. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, etc. on shuffle.
2. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS.
4. Tag 10 friends
5. Everyone tagged has to do the same thing.
6. Have Fun!


IF SOMEONE SAYS 'ARE YOU OKAY' YOU SAY?
Dying is Fine (Ra Ra Riot)

HOW WOULD YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
Life of Leisure (Rainer Maria)

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY/GIRL?
The Prophet (Sunny Day Real Estate)

HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY?
Hunting for Witches (Bloc Party)

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE?
Sad Eyes (Bat for Lashes)

WHAT'S YOUR MOTTO?
Beat My Own Drum (Poe)

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
Vow (Garbage)

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
Overboard (Ingrid Michaelson)

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN?
Rest Easy (Natalie Walker)

WHAT IS 2 + 2?
Scared of Girls (Placebo)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR BEST FRIEND?
Knights (Minus the Bear)

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY?
A Tale of Apes I (Subtle)

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
Sly (Massive Attack)

WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
So I'll Sit Here Waiting (The Like)

WHAT WILL/DID YOU DANCE TO AT YOUR WEDDING?
Liar (Bang Gang)

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
Hitched (Maria Taylor) -- the irony of this and the last question

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST?
Messenger (Blonde Redhead)

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
Grow Up and Blow Away (Metric)

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
Night After Night (The Sounds)

WHAT DO YOU WANT RIGHT NOW?
Ain't Never Been Cool (Lucky Soul)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF YOUR FRIENDS?
Macrovision (Depeche Mode)

WHAT WILL YOU POST THIS AS?
Vinegar & Salt (Hooverphonic)